Monstera Deliciosa

Regular price $21.98 Save $-21.98
79 in stock

*pot not included

Botanical name: Monstera Deliciosa
Common name: Fruit Salad Plant, Swiss cheese Plant

This large leafed climber is the go to plant for tricky positions where impact is needed. It adds a tropical touch to rooms, and can be grown on a totem, as a stand-alone plant, indoors and outside in a shady courtyard.

Care instructions.
Light: shady gardens and undercrofts outdoors, inside it prefers well-lit areas but will also cope in darker spots.
Watering: allow it to dry out slightly between watering, and ease off over winter.
Feeding: apply slow release fertiliser in spring.

Tip: As the plant grows taller you may need to give it a totem for support.

Fruit salad plants develop a banana-like fruit that is toxic if eaten before it bursts into small pieces. Can be eaten once it has opened up naturally, tastes like fruit salad!

Looking for the perfect pot/basket and plant combo? Click here to access our pot plant size matrix.

We currently offer delivery within 40km of Dawes Point, Sydney NSW
Use the map, or the postcode finder below: